St Norbert's
Catholic Primary School

the school the school the school the school the school the school the school the school the school the school the school the school the school the school

Privacy 

How we use your personal information at St.Norbert’s Catholic Primary School 

About Us 
St. Norbert’s Catholic Primary School is known as the "Controller" of the personal data that we collect about you and your child/ren.  We process and hold your information in order to provide the public service of education. This notice will explain how we use and share your information. 

Why do we collect your personal information? 
St. Norbert’s holds a wide variety of personal information which can be used in order to deliver education services. 

In relation to the above services, we will process your information for the following purposes:- 

  • To monitor and improve the school’s performance and outcomes for learners.
  • To allow us to be able to communicate and provide services and benefits appropriate to your needs.
  • To ensure that we meet our legal obligations and in order to exercise our statutory powers in the public interest.
  • Where necessary for the law enforcement functions.
  • Where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury/Safeguarding.
  • To allow the statistical analysis of data so we can plan the provision of education services.

We will only collect personal data that we need in order to deliver services to you and as far as is reasonable and practicable we will ensure that the information recorded is accurate and kept up to date.  

What personal data do we collect? 
We will collect personal data about you in order to help us deliver the right service. The personal data we collect may include:

  • Name, address and other contact details
  • family details
  • date of births
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • financial data for all staff
  • employment and education details
  • visual images, personal appearance and behavior
  • licenses or permits held
  • student and pupil records 

We will collect personal data about you in order to help us deliver the right service. The personal data we collect may include: 

  • Name, address and other contact details
  • family details
  • date of births
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • financial data for all staff
  • employment and education details
  • visual images, personal appearance and behavior
  • licenses or permits held
  • student and pupil records 

We also process special categories of personal data that may include: 

  • physical or mental health needs
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • trade union membership
  • political affiliation and political opinions
  • criminal convictions data;
  • civil and criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences.
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature

How do we collect your personal data? 
Information may be collected in many different ways but predominantly as set out below:

Face to Face
If you attend our school or we visit you we may collect your personal data.  

Telephone calls
Ordinarily we will inform you if we record or monitor any telephone calls you make to us. Recordings may be used as evidence of the call and for our staff training and quality purposes. Written transcripts of conversations may also be taken.

Emails 
If you email us we may keep a record of your email address and the email as evidence of the contact. We are unable to guarantee the security of any email initiated by you and we recommend that you keep the amount of confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum. 

Using our website
If you have given consent we may use your, your child’s image or work completed on our school website, on our twitter feed, PTA Facebook page and weekly newsletters. You may withdraw consent at any time informing the school and images will be removed.

Data Bases/Personal Files
Upon entry we maintain personal file records for pupils, families and staff. We ask you to complete a variety of consent forms regarding use of your or your child’s personal data, images and work etc. We transfer records from hard paper copies to our electronic data base to keep up to date contact details, medical information etc. We keep the amount of confidential information about staff, pupils and families to a minimum. Our ICT software is password protected to ensure security of this data. 

CCTV
We have installed CCTV systems in some areas of our premises used by members of the public, pupils and staff, for the purposes of public and staff safety and crime prevention and detection. In all locations, signs are displayed notifying you that CCTV is in operation and providing details of who to contact for further information about the scheme. 

We will only disclose CCTV images to others who intend to use the images for the purposes stated above. CCTV images will not be released to the media for entertainment purposes or placed on the internet. 

Images captured by CCTV will not be kept for longer than necessary. 

Who do we get your personal information from? 
This information is collected in a number of ways: 

  • Provided to us directly by you when you sign up to the education service we are providing;
  • Provided to us by members of the public, sometimes anonymously.
  • Provided by another professional organisation involved in the provision of services;
  • Provided by another professional organisation 

Professional organisations may include other public sector bodies such as health, police services and other schools. We may also receive information from government bodies and regulators such as the Department of Education, Department of Work and Pensions and Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs. 

Who do we share your information with?
The type of service you receive and your personal circumstances will dictate who we share your personal data with.

We will only share your information where it is necessary to do so. The school will not share your information without your consent unless the law requires or allows the school to do so. 

Where necessary we may share your information with the following categories of recipients: 

  • Healthcare, social and welfare organisations and professionals
  • Providers of goods and services
  • Financial organisations, including debt collection, tracing and credit referencing agencies
  • Elected members
  • Local and central government
  • Ombudsman and regulatory authorities
  • Professional advisors and consultants
  • Police forces, other law enforcement and prosecuting authorities
  • Voluntary and charitable organisations
  • Disclosure and Barring Service
  • Courts and Tribunals
  • Utilities providers 

How long do we keep your information for?
We are required to retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary, after which it will be securely destroyed in line with the school's retention policy or the specific requirements of the organisation who has shared data with us. 

Retention periods can vary and will depend on various criteria including the purpose of processing, regulatory and legal requirements, and internal organisational need. Retention periods are defined within the schools's retention guidelines.(Which we can provide you with a copy of) 

How do we keep your data safe?
We have an information assurance framework in place which ensures that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to help keep your information secure and to reduce the risk of loss and theft. 

Access to information is strictly controlled based on the role of the professional. 

All staff are required to undertake regular data protection training and must comply with a variety of security policies designed to keep your information secure. 

Your personal data is not processed outside of the EU. 

Your Rights
You have a number of rights which relate to your personal data. 

You are entitled to request access to any personal data we hold about you and you can also request a copy. 

Where we a relying on your consent to process your personal data you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. 

You can also request that we correct any personal data we hold about you that you believe is inaccurate; request that we erase your personal data; request that we stop processing all or some of it and request that automated decisions are made by a person. 

We are obliged to consider and respond to any such request within one calendar month. 

Further Information
If you wish to make a request or make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data please contact: 

Alternatively, you can contact the school by writing to: 

Spalding St. Norbert’s Catholic Primary School, Tollgate, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE11 INJ

Or 

Telephone: 01775 722889

Email: enquiries@st-norberts.lincs.sch.uk

Please note the above information is likely to change from September 2018 with the commencement of our new Multi-Academy Trust. At which time this statement will be updated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk 

Last updated February 2018